About our sponsors(Next, View All)
 

Once again this year, Coors Light is very proud to be a partner of the Ride Shakedown. At the Coors Light Brewery Company, we really like to see you pull sick tricks, but we also l...

Website: CoorsLight.ca

 
More sponsors
Privacy policy
 

On behalf of DIZZLE INC. (henceforth “we”)

The present privacy policy states the principles and guidelines concerning the protection of personal information belonging to clients, service providers and other visitors to our website (henceforth “you”).

1. Dizzle Inc.’s commitment to the protection of privacy

The protection of your privacy is important Dizzle Inc. For this purpose, we have implemented the present policy outlining our practices in this area, including those that apply to our website and pages.
Should changes be made to this present policy, a notice will be posted on our website within a reasonable period of time and a copy of all changes will be preserved in our files to be made available upon request. Our privacy policy complies with all applicable laws on the matter, including
The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)). The present policy describes the kinds of personal information we collect, the manner in which we collect this information, the reason for which we collect it and the use of this information.

2. What is personal information?

“Personal information” is information that is singular to you as an individual. It can include, for instance, but not limited to, your name, mailing address, e-mail address, age, birth date, phone number, a photo of yourself and emergency contact information. Other personal information, such as the name of your pet, can equally be considered to be personal information in so far as it is tied to other information that make it possible to identify you.

Upon accessing our website, cookies may be sent to you. Cookies collect specific information such as the technical specs created by our system or your session identification (SESSION ID). We do not retain any personal information from these cookies. However, in so far as you have logged into our website, il becomes possible to recognize a user’s session. Our use of this information is strictly limited to statistical purposes It is possible to configure your browser as to not retain cookies. However, if you choose to do so, some parts of our website may become inaccessible to you.

3. How is personal information collected?

We collect personal information in the following circumstances:

When you complete our TEAM MANAGER ACCREDITATION form;
When you complete our BIG AIR QUALIFICATION REGISTRATION form;
When you complete our RAIL JAM QUALIFICATION REGISTRATION form;
When you complete our MEDIA ACCREDITATION form;
When you complete our VOLUNTEER form;
When you reserve a space in the bleachers;
When you sign up for a contest or promotion through one of our websites, our Twitter account, or our Facebook account;
When you sign up for our electronic newsletters;
When you complete one of our online surveys;
When you make an online purchase through one of our websites.

This website may contain links towards third-party websites. These are separate, independent entities who maintain their own privacy policy that is distinct from that of Dizzle Inc. Any personal information shared with these third-parties through their own website will be governed by their privacy policy. Dizzle Inc. has no control over these policies and retains no liability or obligation towards the collection, use, dissemination or processing of your information via these third-party sites.

Newsletter subscription

Subscribers to our online newsletter may unsubscribe at any time by following by following the guidelines for the termination of the subscription as set out at the end of the newsletter.

Online purchases

In order to make online purchases on our websites you must be over 14 years of age. The websites containing our online stores only collect information necessary for the purpose of completing a purchase. The sole purpose of collecting this information is to process your order and deliver the product or carry out the service that is purchased online. This information will not be shared outside of Dizzle Inc., with the exception of the approved agents required to process the order. All of our approved agents are made to ensure a level of privacy protection that is required in the present policy and none of them are authorized to use your personal information for any other use, such as to make business with you, or to advertise their products to you.

Contact with customer service

If you write to us in order to comment on our services or on our websites, we retain the information in our files for some time. The disclosure of your name and personal information in these circumstances is voluntary.

4. Divulgation of personal information

We will not disclose your personal information unless we are legally obligated to do so. We will only use your information for internal purposes and we abstain from sharing this information to third parties, with the exception of those who require this information in order to provide a service on behalf of Dizzle Inc. Any of these providers are required to respect the confidential nature of the personal information transferred and are barred from putting such information to any other use. You may, at any time, retract your consent regarding our use of your personal information by following the directions outlined at the end of this privacy policy. We will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any use that is not stated above.

5. Security and protection measures

Dizzle inc. is committed to take all measures available to adequately protect the personal information shared with them. Such measures include secure data storage, the use of passwords, and retention of information in a limited number of places.

6. Discrepancy

In the event that there is a discrepancy between the English and French versions of the present Privacy Policy, the French version will prevail.

6. Contact

If you have any questions or comments, or if you refuse or would like to retract your consent or file a complaint, please contact us using the information provided below.
info@dizzleinc.com

 
Sponsors
 
 
Designed, developped and hosted by Groupemedia.ca